PT-141 (Bremelanotide)
Aprobado por la FDA para el trastorno de la excitación sexual femenina
Resumen
PT-141 (Bremelanotide) es un agonista del receptor de melanocortinas aprobado por la FDA para el tratamiento del trastorno del deseo sexual hipoactivo (HSDD) en mujeres premenopáusicas.
Key Information
Mecanismo
Activa los receptores de melanocortina en el cerebro, específicamente el MC4R, para aumentar el deseo sexual de forma independiente del sistema vascular.
Benefits
- Aumento del deseo sexual
- Aprobado por la FDA para el TDSH
- Mediado por el cerebro (no vascular)
- Uso a demanda
Side Effects
- Náuseas (40%)
- Rubor facial
- Dolor de cabeza
- Oscurecimiento de la piel
Contraindications
- Cardiovascular disease
- Pregnancy
Evidence Summary
Aprobado por la FDA basado en ensayos de Fase 3 para el trastorno del deseo sexual hipoactivo.
Research
Aprobada por la FDA como Vyleesi basándose en ensayos de Fase 3 que mostraron una mejoría significativa en el deseo sexual y la angustia asociada.
Ver InvestigaciónSafety
Aprobado por la FDA. Efectos secundarios: náuseas, rubor, dolor de cabeza.
Frequently Asked Questions About PT-141 (Bremelanotide)
What is PT-141 (Bremelanotide)?
PT-141 (Bremelanotide) is a research peptide also known as Bremelanotide; Vyleesi. Aprobado por la FDA para el trastorno de la excitación sexual femenina It is studied for its potential therapeutic applications and is available from various research chemical vendors.
How does PT-141 (Bremelanotide) work?
Activa los receptores de melanocortina en el cerebro, específicamente el MC4R, para aumentar el deseo sexual de forma independiente del sistema vascular.
What is the recommended dosage for PT-141 (Bremelanotide)?
The commonly studied dosage range for PT-141 (Bremelanotide) is 1.75 mg as needed. Dosage protocols vary based on research objectives. Always consult published studies and start with conservative amounts. PT-141 (Bremelanotide) should only be used in controlled research settings.
Where can I buy PT-141 (Bremelanotide)?
PepsReview indexes PT-141 (Bremelanotide) pricing from multiple vendors. Check the Vendors tab above for a price comparison table showing cost per milligram, purity, COA status, and stock availability. Vendor reviews from real users are available on each vendor's profile page.
Is PT-141 (Bremelanotide) legal?
US regulatory status: FDA-approved (Vyleesi). The legal status of PT-141 (Bremelanotide) varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, it is sold as a research chemical, not for human consumption. Always verify the legal status in your country before purchasing.
What are the side effects of PT-141 (Bremelanotide)?
Reported side effects include: Náuseas (40%), Rubor facial, Dolor de cabeza, Oscurecimiento de la piel. Always review safety data and published studies before use.
Key Research Papers on PT-141 (Bremelanotide)
The following peer-reviewed studies and clinical trials are indexed in our research library for PT-141 (Bremelanotide). Each paper links to a detailed summary with key findings, study design, and publication metadata.
- PT-141 Palatin — Curr Opin Investig Drugs, 2004 (440 citations)
- An effect on the subjective sexual response in premenopausal women with sexual arousal disorder by bremelanotide (PT-141), a melanocortin receptor agonist — J Sex Med, 2006 (400 citations)
- Bremelanotide: New Drug Approved for Treating Hypoactive Sexual Desire Disorder — Ann Pharmacother, 2020 (120 citations)
- Hypoactive Sexual Desire Disorder in Women: Physiology, Assessment, Diagnosis, and Treatment — J Midwifery Womens Health, 2021 (100 citations)
- Bremelanotide for Treatment of Female Hypoactive Sexual Desire — Neurol Int, 2022 (80 citations)
Write a Review
Login to write a review
You need an account to share your experience with PT-141 (Bremelanotide).
RegistrarseRating Breakdown
Based on 2 reseñas.
Reseñas
PT-141 (bremelanotide) restored my libido completely. The fact it's FDA-approved for HSDD is a major plus. Brain-mediated mechanism is different from vascular drugs - works on desire not just blood flow. On-demand use is convenient.
PT-141 takes about 2 hours to kick in. The desire increase is real - not just physical. Nausea is the main side effect. FDA approval makes me feel safe. Better than PDE5 inhibitors for psychological ED.